Privacy Policy

Algo Legal (“​Firm​”) recognises the importance of Your privacy and is committed to ensuring that You are aware of how Your information is being used.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) forms part of the terms of use you agree to for accessing Algo Legal’s website. This Privacy Policy is applicable to all users of the Website (“User” or “You”).

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information Algo Legal may collect from You or that You may provide in relation to the use or access of the Website and the manner in which such information collected is used, processed, disclosed, shared, stored or maintained.

Applicability of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy shall apply to all information that Algo Legal collects on the Website including but not limited to User Information, any Data uploaded either automatically from Your devices or specifically by You during the course of Your use of the website, emails that You exchange with Algo Legal and any other information submitted by You to Algo Legal.

For the purposes of this policy,

  • “Personal Information” means any information that relates to a person that, either directly or indirectly, either alone or in combination with other information available or likely to be available, is capable of identifying such person. For the purposes of this Policy, unless otherwise stated, “personal information” includes “sensitive personal information”, as defined below.
  • “Sensitive Personal Information” means such information which consists of data relating to: passwords; financial information including but not limited to bank account details; credit card and debit card details; physical, physiological and mental health condition; medical records and history; sexual orientation; and biometric information of an individual.

Provided that any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law in effect shall not be regarded as Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information for the purposes of this Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to, nor does Algo Legal take any responsibility for, any information that is collected by any third party either using the Website or through tools and utilities used to provide the Services and run the Website.

Use of Your Information

The User Information that Algo Legal collects on the Website will be used for the purposes of operating the Website, facilitating Your use of the website, for purposes of data analytics and for other business purposes of Algo Legal.

We may also process certain Personal Information to periodically send You emails containing news and updates about us, legal and regulatory updates, legal news etc. You hereby consent to allow us to use your e-mail address for this purpose.

The Personal Information will also not be shared with any third-party website, contractor or other service provider without Your express consent, unless the sharing of such Data is for the purposes of providing the services to You.

Except as otherwise provided herein, no personal information will be disclosed or shared with any third party without Your express consent.

Please note that any personal information that You provide or upload to Algo Legal systems will be stored, accessed, analysed and used in accordance with this policy. Your use of the services is subject to Your provision of certain personal information as part of the registration or other applicable processes. If You have any concerns or reservations about Your personal information being used by Algo Legal as set out in this Privacy Policy, please DO NOT use the website. If Algo Legal determines that any information You have provided or uploaded violates the terms of this Privacy Policy or the terms of use, Algo Legal has the right, in its absolute discretion, to delete or destroy such information without incurring any liability to You.

Algo Legal may also use the information for analytical purposes, including but not limited to assessing usage data, usage patterns, estimate audience sizes and other similar activities.

Nature of Information Collected and Manner of Collection

In the use of the services, as You navigate through the Website or otherwise, Algo Legal may collect different types of information. This may include User information, information that is personally identifiable, other information which may not be personally identifiable, information on the usage patterns of any user including You, searches that You have done during use of the website, links that You have visited, any emails, chat transcripts or other correspondence You exchange with Algo Legal.

You understand that the information collected by Algo Legal may be collected directly or through tracking of Your usage of the Services. The usage details may include internet protocol (​‘IP​’) addresses, details of Your computer, data storage and telecommunications equipment, information relating to your devices, online data storage facilities or electronic mail accounts from which Data is uploaded, browser, location, connections, details of your internet service provider, time of usage, preferences or patterns or any other information that Algo Legal may collect through the use of ‘cookies’ and other tracking technologies used on the Website.

Algo Legal will also collect location information from time to time to ensure the efficient provision of the services to You. The collection of information from the Users may be automatic as well as by way of manual entry by the User.

“Cookies” are files that would be placed in Your computing equipment​’s storage and are intended to improve Your experience of use of the services, by enabling Algo Legal to track Your usage and preference. These cookies may track usage of the Services as well as links that You visit.

You may also provide information to be published or displayed or posted on the Website, or transmitted to other Users of the Services or third parties. Any such information is posted or transmitted to others at your own risk. Please be aware that Algo Legal cannot control the actions of other Users of the Services with whom You may choose to share information with.

Disclosure of Your Information

The User Information and Data You provide or upload as part of Your use of the Website may be disclosed by Algo Legal to its agents, contractors, employees, subsidiaries and affiliates, or to other third party service providers of Algo Legal who require the information solely for the purposes of providing the Services.

Algo Legal will comply with requests and directions of all governmental, law enforcement or regulatory authorities, which it believes in good faith to be in accordance with any applicable law or in the belief that such disclosure is necessary to enforce the terms of use or Privacy Policy. Such compliance may include providing User Information, Data, personally identifiable information or any other information available to such agency or authority. By providing any information as part of Your use of the Website, You consent to Algo Legal providing such information to any governmental, law enforcement or regulatory authorities who exercise jurisdiction over Algo Legal and the Website.

Your Personal Information shall not be retained for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which we collect or process them, unless otherwise required for the purposes of fulfilling any legal obligation.

You also have right to request us to update, amend, correct, complete or delete your Personal Information retained by us through email.

Data Security

The information that You provide (including the User Information and the Data), subject to disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy, shall be maintained in a safe and secure manner. Algo Legal’s databases and information are stored on secure servers owned by third parties. Algo Legal has implemented security practices and standards and has a comprehensive information security policy with such security control measures as is commensurate with its small business.

As a user of the Services, You have the responsibility to ensure data security. You should use the Services in a responsible manner.

Given the nature of internet transactions, Algo Legal does not take any responsibility for the transmission of information including User Information and Data to the Website or Algo Legal servers. Any transmission of User Information and Data on the internet is done at Your risk. Algo Legal does not take any responsibility for You or any third party circumventing the privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

While Algo Legal will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that Your information including information about you or otherwise submitted by You is safe and secure, it offers no representation, warranties or other assurances that the security measures are adequate, safe, fool proof or impenetrable.

Amendments To The Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at the sole discretion of Algo Legal.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below: Email: privacy@algolegal.com